Tuesday, April 27, 2010

FOTD from a few nights ago (NOT BLUE!) ...

although I still managed to sneak it in there. I've beeen sooooo slow at blogging I apologize! My last (and the HARDEST!) exam is tomorrow, after that I'm hoping to get regular :) I really should be studying but my brain really hurts ...Social Welfare in Canadian Society isn't really an exciting subject ..

MUFE HD foundation + NARS Sheer Glow
MAC MSF Natural
MAC MSF - Refined
Lorac blush - Exposed
MAC Lychee Luxe

MAC Moss Scape PP
a random coastal scents mica sample (don't know the name)
Fyrinnae Leif
Ben Nye Cosmic Blue
MAC Carbon
Clinique High-Impact mascara
Stila Kajal liner
L'oreal colorstay liquid liner

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Okay ..so maybe I am obsessed with blue eyeshadow ..

Hi girls! I apologize for not updating my blog as frequently as I thought! My finals are coming up so, I'm super busy with school right now. I promise to atleast update two times a week when summer begins :)

Since I havn't been able to do any new looks yet, I'm just going to post an old look I did in February to an Indian formal. I always think blue is my least used eyeshadow but most of my the looks I post have blue in it!

Yea I look really tired and work out in that picture, it was taken at the end of the night so I kinda was. We really didn't take many pics that night so here are the crappy ones that I could find! 

MAC Solar White
LORAC Celebutante (LOVE)
MAC Freshwater
MAC Prussian
MAC Nehru
LORAC Debut e/s

NARS Sheer Glow in Stromboli
MUFE HD concealer
LORAC Baked Matte Satin Blush - Exposed

MAC Chatterbox
MAC Love Nectar (although the lips are totally faded in the last two pics)

Thanks for looking! 

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Blue FOTD as a result of boredom + today's NOTD

Hellooo ladies! Thank you so much for the responses on my posts so far, you girls are very encouraging :) I've had my blog for 2 weeks now and I'm so excited to have 50 followers! I think I should be giving away a big prize when I hit 100 followers. I've already started picking things out. Mostly from my MUA swap list; only BNIB products. Soo, look out for that one! :D

Anyways, when I get really really bored at home, I put on two completely different looks on both eyes and leave them there until I HAVE TO wash it off. My family is used to me walking around the house in my pj's, no makeup on my face, but purple eyeshadow on one eye and green on the other lol. This is how half of my face looks like today:

My skin is horrrible actually. I had to slap on some foundation just for pics.

Eyeshadows I used were:

Mac Vanilla pigment
Lorac Celebutante (LOVE)
BN Cosmic Blue (LOVE)
Mac Prussian
Mac Contrast
Mac Carbon
Mac Ricepaper

And my NOTD is:

OPI No Room for the Blues